80% of the balance

Sell your Pottery Barn gift card for cash

We buy Pottery Barn gift cards at 80% of the balance, $10 minimum and no maximum, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

Pottery Barn cards are part of the Williams Sonoma group, so the same card generally works at Williams Sonoma, West Elm, Pottery Barn Kids and Teen, Rejuvenation and Mark and Graham. That widens the options considerably and is worth exhausting before deciding a card is stranded.

Where it does not help is the fundamental mismatch in home furnishing credit: the balance is rarely the size of the purchase. Pottery Barn prices sit high enough that a gift card is usually a contribution towards something rather than the whole thing, and that turns spending it into a project rather than an errand.

There is also a taste dimension that people are polite about but which drives real behaviour. Furniture and decor are personal, and a card given by a relative with different taste can feel like an obligation. It gets kept, not used.

We pay 80% of the verified balance, flat, from a $10 minimum with no maximum above it. A $100 card pays $80 and a $500 card pays $400, with no tiering in between.

Pottery Barn cards are group cards and work across the full Williams Sonoma family. They do not expire and can be used towards the design services the stores offer, which is a way to get value from a balance that will not cover a piece of furniture on its own.

The most common reason to sell is a completed home. Furnishing credit arrives at moves and weddings, gets spent in a burst, and the remainder has no successor purchase for years. If the rooms are done and your taste has moved on from the card giver's, converting it beats buying a cushion you do not want.

Pottery Barn runs a steady cycle of seasonal collections, and the practical consequence for a cardholder is that the specific thing you liked when the card arrived may simply not be available a year later. Home decor is not a stable catalogue you can come back to. If you have been waiting for the right moment on a particular piece, it is worth checking it still exists before assuming the card is being saved for something.

Balances are checked on the group's gift services balance page with the card number and PIN. The same page handles cards from any sibling brand, so it does not matter which of them is printed on the front.

We confirm the balance before paying. A lower figure means a recalculated offer at the same rate, shown to you before any money is sent, and nothing is charged if you decline.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Pottery Barn payout table

What we pay for a Pottery Barn card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Pottery Barn balance

Check it on Pottery Barn's own site before you sell. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your Pottery Barn balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Pottery Barn gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Pottery Barn. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Pottery Barn card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Pottery Barn cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Pottery Barn before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Pottery Barn card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.