80% of the balance

Sell your Sam's Club gift card for cash

Sell your Sam's Club gift card for 80% of the balance. $10 minimum and no maximum, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

Sam's Club credit has the same core issue as any warehouse club: the card is only as useful as your access to the club and your appetite for buying in bulk. A lot of these cards are given to people who are not members, and a lot more are given to people whose household is too small for club-sized quantities to make sense.

There is also a mismatch between typical card values and typical warehouse purchases. Club shopping is a large-basket activity. A $50 card is a rounding error against a full trip and an awkward amount on its own, so it tends to get carried around rather than used.

Sam's Club cards appear regularly as corporate rewards and rebate fulfilment, which is the category of gift card most likely to go unspent — nobody chose it, so nobody had a plan for it. If you are not a member and not planning to become one, the balance is doing nothing at all.

Our rate is 80% of the verified balance, flat, on any card from $10 upwards. That is $80 on $100 and $400 on $500. Part-used cards are priced the same per dollar as untouched ones.

Sam's Club gift cards do not expire and can be used in club, at samsclub.com and at Sam's Club fuel stations. Fuel is the easiest way to absorb a balance without committing to bulk purchases, and it is the route most people overlook when they decide a card is useless to them.

Sell when there is no club within a sensible drive, when you are not a member and are not going to become one, or when the household is too small for the quantities on offer. A card that requires both a membership and a large-basket shopping trip has two conditions attached, and a card with conditions is exactly the kind that never gets used.

Check the balance through Sam's Club's own gift card balance page with the card number and PIN before you submit. Read the figure from there rather than from the original receipt — these cards are often part-spent on a single trip and then put away.

We verify before paying. A lower confirmed balance gets a recalculated offer at the same 80% rate, shown to you before any money moves, and you can decline with nothing charged and keep the card.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Sam's Club payout table

What we pay for a Sam's Club card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Sam's Club balance

Check it on Sam's Club's own site before you sell. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your Sam's Club balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Sam's Club gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Sam's Club. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Sam's Club card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Sam's Club cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Sam's Club before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Sam's Club card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.