80% of the balance

Sell your Petco gift card for cash

Sell your Petco gift card for 80% of the balance. $10 minimum and no maximum, with payment initiated within 24 hours.

Pet retail credit is recurring-purchase money — food, litter, treats — which ought to make it easy to spend. What strands it is that pet owners are strongly habitual about where they buy, and much of that buying has moved to subscription delivery. Credit for a shop you have stopped visiting does not get used, however useful the shop is.

The other pattern is sadder and very common: cards given during a pet's life that outlast the pet. Those balances tend to sit for a long time before anyone deals with them, and selling is often the easiest way to close it out.

Petco also runs services in many locations — grooming, vets, training — and cards can go towards those, which is worth knowing before you write one off. If you have a grooming appointment coming up, the card is worth more spent than sold.

We pay 80% of the verified balance, flat, on any card from $10 upwards. A $100 card pays $80. Part-used cards are the norm here and priced identically per dollar.

Petco gift cards do not expire and cover retail, grooming, training classes and the veterinary services offered at Petco locations with vet clinics or hospitals. Those services are the most efficient way to use a balance — a single grooming appointment absorbs a card cleanly without buying anything you do not need.

Sell when the pet has gone or the buying has moved to subscription delivery. Both are extremely common, and both leave a card with no path forward. Since Petco has no public online balance checker, get the figure from a store or the customer care line before you submit so the number you enter is the number that is there.

Petco also runs Vital Care, a paid wellness membership, and sells a substantial range of live animals, aquatics and the equipment that goes with them. Aquarium and small-animal supplies are recurring costs that a card covers well, and they are the part of the range people forget when they conclude a card has no use for them.

Petco does not publish an online balance checker in the way most retailers do — the reliable routes are asking at any Petco location or calling the customer care line on the back of the card. Get the figure that way before submitting.

We verify before paying out. If the confirmed balance is lower than entered, the corrected offer appears before anything moves, and declining costs nothing.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Petco payout table

What we pay for a Petco card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Petco balance

Check it on Petco's own site before you sell. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your Petco balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Petco gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Petco. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Petco card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Petco cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Petco before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Petco card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.