80% of the balance

Sell your Macy's gift card for cash

We buy Macy's gift cards at 80% of the balance — $10 minimum and no maximum, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

Department store credit has a particular problem: the store is enormous and the balance is small. A Macy's card can buy anything from a mattress to a lipstick, which sounds like an advantage and in practice means there is no obvious thing to spend it on. Breadth without a specific target is how a balance ends up sitting for years.

Macy's cards also arrive heavily through weddings, since Macy's runs one of the larger registry programmes, and through holiday gifting. Registry-adjacent credit tends to be spent in one burst on the registry itself, leaving a remainder that no longer has a purpose attached to it.

There is a practical detail that catches people out: a Macy's gift card is not the same thing as Macy's Money, which is a promotional reward with expiry dates and conditions attached. Macy's Money cannot be sold and often cannot be used the way people assume. If the thing you are holding is a standard gift card with a number and a CID code, that is what we buy.

Our rate is 80% of the verified balance, with no tiering by size. Any card from $10 upwards on a single submission, with no ceiling. A $250 card pays $200, a $500 card pays $400, and a part-spent card with $63.20 left pays $50.56 — the per-dollar rate does not change.

Macy's gift cards do not expire and can be used in store or online, including on furniture and mattresses which are excluded from many other promotions. That exclusion detail matters in reverse: a gift card is one of the few things that does apply to those big-ticket departments, so a large balance is worth more there than people assume.

Sell when the geography or the range has stopped working for you. Macy's has closed a significant number of locations in recent years, and a card for a store that is no longer within reach is a card that has to be spent online, sight unseen, on clothing — which is exactly the thing people are least comfortable buying that way.

You can check the balance at macys.com/account/giftcardbalance with the card number and the CID from the back. Worth doing first: department store cards are among the most likely to have been partly spent and then put away, so the amount you remember is frequently not the amount that is there.

We confirm the figure before paying. A lower balance gets a recalculated offer at the same rate, shown to you before anything is sent. Zero-balance cards are rejected with a note; you keep the card and nothing is charged.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Macy's payout table

What we pay for a Macy's card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Macy's balance

Check it on Macy's's own site before you sell. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your Macy's balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Macy's gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Macy's. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Macy's card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Macy's cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Macy's before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Macy's card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.