80% of the balance

Sell your Frontgate gift card for cash

We buy unused Frontgate gift cards outright at 80% of the balance — $10 minimum and no maximum, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

A Frontgate gift card is worth exactly its balance at Frontgate and nothing anywhere else. That is the whole problem with store credit: the value is real, but it only unlocks in one place, and it waits for you to want something from that one place.

The offer is flat: 80% of the verified balance, every time. $50.00 on the card pays $40.00; $500.00 pays $400.00. Same rate on your first card and your tenth. Anything from $10 upwards works on a single Frontgate card. Partial balances are fine — most of what we buy has already had a bite taken out of it — and so are the unusually large ones.

The margin exists because we carry the risk of resale and the cost of verifying every card by hand. You get a fixed number now instead of a hopeful number later. Enter the balance, we confirm it against Frontgate's own records, and the money goes out. If the confirmed balance is lower than you entered, you see the corrected offer before anything moves and you can walk away with the card still yours.

An unused Frontgate card is not an emergency. It is just money doing nothing, and this is the fastest way to change that.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Frontgate payout table

What we pay for a Frontgate card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Frontgate balance

Frontgate does not have a stable public balance-check page we can link straight to, so the reliable route is to search for it and use the result on Frontgate's own domain. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Never enter those on a third-party site.

Search for the Frontgate balance checker

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Frontgate gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Frontgate. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Frontgate card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Frontgate cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Frontgate before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Frontgate card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.