80% of the balance

Sell your Ethan Allen gift card for cash

We buy Ethan Allen gift cards at 80% of the verified balance, from $10 up, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

Ethan Allen sits at the end of the furniture market where pieces are bought to last and often made to order. Its gift cards are typically wedding, housewarming or milestone gifts given toward a specific room, and they carry the same problem as the furniture itself: they are attached to a plan that may take years to arrive.

Made-to-order changes the timing further. Buying here is not a same-day decision — it involves a design consultation, fabric choices and a lead time measured in months. A card given to someone who is not yet ready to start that process waits until they are, and plenty never get started at all.

Then there is the mismatch problem. Furniture taste is personal and a card commits the recipient to one house style. Somebody who received a card for a home they have since sold, or whose taste has moved on, is holding credit for a shop they will not walk into again. That is not a criticism of the brand — it is just what happens when a gift is a store rather than a thing.

We pay 80% of the verified balance with no ceiling above the $10 minimum. Large cards go through on a single submission at the same rate as small ones, and partially used balances are ordinary.

Store credit from a return is not always the same instrument as a purchased gift card. If you can check a balance against the number on what you are holding, we can buy it — check first so the figure you enter matches ours.

One more thing worth knowing about this end of the market: much of what Ethan Allen sells is customised at the point of order, in a specific fabric or finish chosen for a specific room. That is exactly what makes the furniture good and exactly what makes a gift card for it awkward. Generic credit for a shop that mostly sells bespoke pieces is only useful to somebody in the middle of furnishing something, and most recipients are not.

If you decide to sell, the process is short. Submit the card number and the balance, we verify it, and payment goes out by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours, or by mailed check in five to seven days if you prefer. Nothing is deducted for fees, and several cards can go on one submission for a single combined payment.

If our verification differs from what you entered, you will see the recalculated offer at the same 80% before anything moves, and you can decline and keep the card with nothing lost.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Ethan Allen payout table

What we pay for a Ethan Allen card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Ethan Allen balance

Ethan Allen does not have a stable public balance-check page we can link straight to, so the reliable route is to search for it and use the result on Ethan Allen's own domain. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Never enter those on a third-party site.

Search for the Ethan Allen balance checker

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Ethan Allen gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Ethan Allen. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Ethan Allen card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Ethan Allen cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Ethan Allen before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Ethan Allen card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.