80% of the balance

Sell your CVS Pharmacy gift card for cash

We buy CVS gift cards at 80% of the balance — $10 minimum and no maximum, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

CVS credit is front-of-store money. It covers the everyday items people buy at a pharmacy — toiletries, household basics, snacks, cosmetics — and it is genuinely useful for that. What it cannot reliably do is cover the thing most people actually go to CVS for, which is a prescription, since gift cards typically cannot be applied to co-pays and insurance-billed items.

That gap explains a lot of unspent CVS balances. Someone is given a card thinking it will help with medical costs, discovers it applies to the shop rather than the pharmacy counter, and puts it away. The amount is usually modest, so there is no urgency to sort it out.

CVS cards are also standard rebate and survey fulfilment, and a standard small gift. Combined with ExtraBucks — a separate promotional reward that people routinely confuse with gift cards — there is a lot of scope for a balance to end up parked and forgotten. Only the actual gift card is sellable.

Our rate is 80% of the verified balance, flat, from a $10 minimum with no maximum above it. Part-spent cards are completely normal and are priced the same per dollar as full ones.

CVS gift cards do not expire and have no fees. They can be used on front-of-store merchandise, photo services and the MinuteClinic retail health services at participating locations, though not on prescription co-pays, tobacco, alcohol, lottery or postage. That list of exclusions is longer than most people expect and is the usual source of surprise at the till.

Because CVS is genuinely everywhere, spending a small balance is easy if you use pharmacies at all. Selling is the right answer for larger balances given in the mistaken belief they would cover medication, and for cards received through survey and rebate programmes by people who fill their prescriptions somewhere else entirely.

CVS's gift card page carries the balance tool and needs the card number and access code from the back. CVS is one of the sites that will challenge automated traffic, so check it in a normal browser rather than expecting an in-app view to load.

We verify with CVS before paying. A lower confirmed balance means a corrected offer at 80% of the real figure, shown to you before anything is sent, and declining costs nothing.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

CVS Pharmacy payout table

What we pay for a CVS Pharmacy card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your CVS Pharmacy balance

Check it on CVS Pharmacy's own site before you sell. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your CVS Pharmacy balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a CVS Pharmacy gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with CVS Pharmacy. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single CVS Pharmacy card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some CVS Pharmacy cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with CVS Pharmacy before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A CVS Pharmacy card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.