80% of the balance

Sell your Uber gift card for cash

Sell an unused Uber gift card for 80% of the balance. $10 minimum and no maximum, paid within 24 hours with no fees.

An Uber gift card becomes Uber credit the moment it is redeemed, and that credit sits on the account it was added to. It applies automatically to the next ride or Uber Eats order and cannot be withdrawn to a bank or passed to another account. As with any account-credit product, the useful window for selling is before you redeem, not after.

Uber credit is also shared across rides and food delivery, which sounds like flexibility and produces a particular kind of stranding: people intend to save it for travel and then dribble it away on delivery fees, or the reverse. Either way it tends to disappear in small increments rather than being spent deliberately.

The bigger reason these cards go unspent is geography and habit. Uber coverage and pricing vary enormously by city, and plenty of people simply do not use ride-hailing — they drive, or they take transit. A card handed to someone in that position is close to inert, and it is a very common corporate gift and prize precisely because the giver assumes everyone uses it.

We pay 80% of the verified balance on Uber cards, flat, from a $10 minimum with no maximum above it. Partly used cards are fine, though in practice Uber cards tend to arrive either unredeemed or fully absorbed.

Uber gift cards do not expire and, once redeemed, the credit is shared between Uber rides and Uber Eats on the same account. They cannot be applied to Uber for Business trips billed to an employer, and they cannot be transferred between accounts after redemption — both are common surprises for people who received a card as a work perk.

If you use ride-hailing or delivery at all, the credit will be consumed at full value without any effort. Sell when you genuinely do not: drivers, people in cities with poor coverage, and anyone who has switched to a competitor are all holding credit with no natural outlet. Sell it before redeeming, since an applied balance is locked to the account.

Uber's gift card information page explains the redemption process; once a card is on an account, the balance is visible in the app under Wallet. If your card is unredeemed, read the figure from the card or the original email rather than from an account screen.

We verify before paying, and if the confirmed balance differs from what you entered, you see the corrected offer first. Nothing is charged if you decline.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Uber payout table

What we pay for a Uber card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Uber balance

Check it on Uber's own site before you sell. You will need the gift code — Uber cards carry one code and no PIN. The code is usually under a scratch-off panel on the back, or in the email if the card is digital. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your Uber balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Uber gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Uber. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Uber card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

Just the gift code. Uber cards do not have a separate PIN — one code carries the whole balance, and it is the only thing we ask for. It is usually under a scratch-off panel on the back, or in the email if the card is digital.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Uber before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Uber card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.