72% of the balance

Sell your Topgolf gift card for cash

72% of your Topgolf balance, in cash, usually the next day. Any card from $10 upwards, bought outright — there is nothing to list.

An unused Topgolf balance is almost always a scheduling story rather than a money story. The value never expired; the free afternoon did.

You are trading a slice of face value for certainty. No photographs, no listing fees, no haggling with a stranger, no shipping a card and hoping. One number, one payment, done. Each card is checked by hand against Topgolf's records. You are paid on the confirmed balance at 72%, and nothing is sent until you have seen the final number.

We pay 72% of whatever is actually on the card. On a $100.00 balance that is $72.00, and on $250.00 it is $180.00. The rate does not slide with the amount and it does not change if you haggle. The floor for Topgolf is $10 per card and there is no ceiling. Below that floor the payment fees eat the trade; above it, any balance is fair game however big the card is.

If you would rather have 72% of the balance in your account this week than the full amount at Topgolf someday, that is the entire trade on offer.

Your cash offer
$0.00
72% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Topgolf payout table

What we pay for a Topgolf card at 72%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$18.00
$50.00$36.00
$100.00$72.00
$250.00$180.00
$500.00$360.00

How to check your Topgolf balance

Check it on Topgolf's own site before you sell. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your Topgolf balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Topgolf gift card: common questions

72% of the balance we verify with Topgolf. A $100.00 card pays $72.00 and a $250.00 card pays $180.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Topgolf card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 72% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Topgolf cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 72% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $36.00 and a $200.00 card is $144.00. Check the balance with Topgolf before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Topgolf card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.