80% of the balance

Sell your TJ Maxx gift card for cash

We buy TJ Maxx gift cards at 80% of the balance — $10 minimum and no maximum, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

The most useful thing to know about a TJ Maxx card is that it is not only a TJ Maxx card. TJX runs TJ Maxx, Marshalls, HomeGoods, HomeSense and Sierra, and gift cards are honoured across those banners. So a card that seems stranded because there is no TJ Maxx nearby may well be spendable at a Marshalls or HomeGoods that is.

That is worth checking before selling, because it genuinely rescues some balances. Where it does not help is the deeper reason these cards go unused: off-price retail is inventory-dependent. You cannot plan a purchase at TJ Maxx. You go, and either something is there or it is not. Credit that requires luck to spend is credit that waits.

TJ Maxx cards are also a standard gift for people whose taste you do not know, precisely because the range is unpredictable. That combination — given rather than chosen, and spendable only on whatever happens to be in stock — puts a lot of these cards in drawers.

Our rate is 80% of the verified balance, flat, on any single card from $10 upwards. $100 pays $80, $250 pays $200. Part-used cards are fine and are priced identically per dollar.

TJX cards have no expiry and no dormancy fees, and the cross-banner acceptance is the single most valuable thing about them: TJ Maxx, Marshalls, HomeGoods, HomeSense and Sierra all take the same card. HomeGoods in particular is a different enough proposition that it rescues cards for people who have no interest in clothing.

Sell when none of those five stores is convenient, or when you have tried and the treasure-hunt format simply is not how you like to shop. There is no shame in that — off-price retail is a genuine preference, not a universal one, and holding credit for a shopping style you dislike is a slow way to lose the value of a gift.

Check the balance at tjmaxx.tjx.com/store/browse/giftCardBalance.jsp with the 19-digit card number and the CSC from the back. One caveat TJX states directly: if your card has no CSC printed on it, it cannot be checked or used online and has to be taken into a store.

We verify before paying out. If the confirmed balance is lower than you entered, you see the recalculated offer at the same 80% rate and can decline, keeping the card, with nothing charged.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

TJ Maxx payout table

What we pay for a TJ Maxx card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your TJ Maxx balance

Check it on TJ Maxx's own site before you sell. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your TJ Maxx balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a TJ Maxx gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with TJ Maxx. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single TJ Maxx card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some TJ Maxx cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with TJ Maxx before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A TJ Maxx card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.