80% of the balance

Sell your Saatva gift card for cash

Sell an unused Saatva gift card for 80% of the balance — $10 minimum, no maximum, paid within 24 hours by PayPal or Cash App.

Saatva sells mattresses direct, mostly online, at prices that make its gift cards some of the larger balances we see. Like most bed credit, a Saatva card is given in anticipation of a purchase rather than alongside one, and that gap is where unused balances come from.

Mattresses are replaced on the mattress's schedule, not the buyer's. The old bed lasts another two years, or a move happens first, or a sale somewhere else closes the decision before the card is remembered. None of that is unusual; it is simply what happens to credit for a purchase people make roughly twice a decade.

Saatva also runs frequent promotions of its own, which quietly undermines held credit. Somebody holding a card may find the discount available to any walk-up shopper makes the card feel less like a windfall than it did, and a card that stops feeling like free money stops getting used.

We pay 80% of the verified balance, flat, from $10 upwards with no ceiling. A four-figure card goes through on one submission at exactly the rate a $50 one does — large balances are the point of this business rather than an exception to it.

The 20% covers the risk transferring to us: we pay before reselling, some cards arrive already drained by whoever held the number first, and verification and payouts both cost money. In return you get a fixed figure and payment inside a day instead of an open-ended wait.

There is a second pattern here specific to direct-to-consumer bedding. Saatva delivers and sets up in the home rather than shipping a compressed mattress, which means buying involves scheduling and being present. That is a better experience and a higher bar to clear on a random Tuesday, and credit that needs an appointment to spend gets postponed more than credit you can use from your phone in two minutes.

Selling is quick. Submit the card number and the balance, we verify it, and payment goes out by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours, or by mailed check in five to seven days. No fees are deducted from either. If you are holding more than one card, put them on a single submission and we pay the combined total in one payment.

Check your balance with Saatva and enter it exactly, cents included. If the verified amount is different, we recalculate at the same rate and show you the corrected offer before any money leaves — you can decline and keep the card.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Saatva payout table

What we pay for a Saatva card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Saatva balance

Saatva does not have a stable public balance-check page we can link straight to, so the reliable route is to search for it and use the result on Saatva's own domain. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Never enter those on a third-party site.

Search for the Saatva balance checker

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Saatva gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Saatva. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Saatva card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Saatva cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Saatva before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Saatva card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.