80% of the balance

Sell your RaceTrac gift card for cash

We buy unused RaceTrac gift cards outright at 80% of the balance — $10 minimum and no maximum, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

Everyday-spend cards like RaceTrac rarely get lost so much as forgotten. They get used for one shop, put back in a wallet with $18.40 on them, and never come out again.

You get 80% of the balance in cash. That is $20.00 on a $25.00 card and $400.00 on a $500.00 one, and the number you are shown before you commit is the number that arrives. We buy RaceTrac cards from $10 up, on a single card, with no ceiling at the top. A large balance is not a problem and does not need splitting across two submissions to get through.

We are buying, not brokering. There is no listing, no buyer to wait for and no chance of a chargeback three weeks later — we take the card off your hands and absorb whatever happens next. That is what the discount pays for. We verify the balance before paying, which for a card that has been part-spent is the part people worry about. If it reads lower than you entered, you get shown the new number and decide again.

The card keeps its full value until you do something with it — and it keeps doing nothing until then too.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

RaceTrac payout table

What we pay for a RaceTrac card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your RaceTrac balance

RaceTrac does not have a stable public balance-check page we can link straight to, so the reliable route is to search for it and use the result on RaceTrac's own domain. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Never enter those on a third-party site.

Search for the RaceTrac balance checker

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a RaceTrac gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with RaceTrac. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single RaceTrac card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some RaceTrac cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with RaceTrac before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A RaceTrac card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.