80% of the balance

Sell your Olive Garden gift card for cash

We buy Olive Garden gift cards at 80% of the balance — $10 minimum and no maximum, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

Olive Garden cards are among the most gifted restaurant cards in the country, and one detail makes them more useful than most people realise: they are part of the Darden group, so the same card is generally honoured at LongHorn Steakhouse, Cheddar's, Yard House, Bahama Breeze, Seasons 52 and The Capital Grille. If Olive Garden is not your thing, one of those may be.

That is genuinely worth checking before selling. Once it is ruled out, the reason these cards sit is the standard dining-card story: a card assumes a meal out, and meals out get postponed. A card given at Christmas for a family dinner that never gets scheduled will still be sitting there the following Christmas.

These cards also arrive in volume through workplace recognition schemes, raffles and holiday gift exchanges, which concentrates them among people who did not choose them. And because the amounts tend to be modest, there is no financial pressure to deal with them.

Our rate is 80% of the verified balance, on any card from $10 upwards with nothing capping the top end. Restaurant cards are rarely loaded heavily, but a big one is welcome. A $100 card pays $80.

Olive Garden cards are Darden cards in practice, honoured at LongHorn Steakhouse, Cheddar's Scratch Kitchen, Yard House, Bahama Breeze, Seasons 52 and The Capital Grille. That range spans casual to genuinely upmarket, which makes a single card far more flexible than the logo on the front suggests.

Check that list properly before selling — The Capital Grille in particular turns a modest card into a meaningful contribution towards a nice dinner. Sell when none of the group's restaurants is convenient, when the card has been sitting through several years of good intentions, or when you would simply rather have the money than a meal out you keep not booking.

Darden also sells its cards in supermarkets and warehouse clubs, often at a discount or with bonus cards attached during the holidays. If you were given one of those bonus cards, check the expiry printed on it — promotional bonus cards frequently do expire, while the main gift card does not.

Olive Garden's gift card page carries the balance checker and needs the card number and PIN. Check it before submitting and enter the figure exactly, including cents; part-spent dining cards are extremely common.

We confirm the balance before paying. If it reads lower than you entered, you see the corrected offer at the same rate before any money moves, and nothing is charged if you decide against it.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Olive Garden payout table

What we pay for a Olive Garden card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Olive Garden balance

Check it on Olive Garden's own site before you sell. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your Olive Garden balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Olive Garden gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Olive Garden. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Olive Garden card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Olive Garden cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Olive Garden before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Olive Garden card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.