80% of the balance

Sell your Kwik Trip gift card for cash

We buy unused Kwik Trip gift cards outright at 80% of the balance — $10 minimum and no maximum, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

A Kwik Trip card is about as close to cash as store credit gets — it buys things you were going to buy anyway. That also means the balance tends to drift downward slowly and then stall with an awkward amount left on it.

The offer is flat: 80% of the verified balance, every time. $50.00 on the card pays $40.00; $500.00 pays $400.00. Same rate on your first card and your tenth. Anything from $10 upwards works on a single Kwik Trip card. Partial balances are fine — most of what we buy has already had a bite taken out of it — and so are the unusually large ones.

The margin exists because we carry the risk of resale and the cost of verifying every card by hand. You get a fixed number now instead of a hopeful number later. We verify the balance before paying, which for a card that has been part-spent is the part people worry about. If it reads lower than you entered, you get shown the new number and decide again.

An unused Kwik Trip card is not an emergency. It is just money doing nothing, and this is the fastest way to change that.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Kwik Trip payout table

What we pay for a Kwik Trip card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Kwik Trip balance

Kwik Trip does not have a stable public balance-check page we can link straight to, so the reliable route is to search for it and use the result on Kwik Trip's own domain. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Never enter those on a third-party site.

Search for the Kwik Trip balance checker

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Kwik Trip gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Kwik Trip. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Kwik Trip card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Kwik Trip cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Kwik Trip before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Kwik Trip card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.