80% of the balance

Sell your In-N-Out Burger gift card for cash

Sell a In-N-Out Burger gift card for 80% of whatever is left on it. We take any card from $10 up, with no ceiling, and pay within 24 hours with no fees.

Restaurant credit is the most commonly regifted and least commonly redeemed kind of gift card. A In-N-Out Burger card assumes you will be at a In-N-Out Burger table, and plenty of them never are.

The reason the rate is not 100% is simple: once we buy the card, the risk is ours. We pay you before we have resold anything, and some cards come back drained or dead. That gap covers the losses, the balance checks and the payment fees. Verification happens before payment, not after. If a In-N-Out Burger card has less on it than expected, the offer is recalculated at the same 80% rate and you choose whether to go ahead.

Our In-N-Out Burger rate is 80%, applied to the balance we confirm with the brand. There is no tiering and no negotiation — a $200.00 card is $160.00 whoever is selling it. $10 is the minimum and there is no maximum. Enter the balance to the cent; rounding up does not help you, because we pay on what the brand confirms rather than on what you typed.

Nothing here is binding until you submit. Type the balance, look at the number, and decide.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

In-N-Out Burger payout table

What we pay for a In-N-Out Burger card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your In-N-Out Burger balance

Check it on In-N-Out Burger's own site before you sell. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your In-N-Out Burger balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a In-N-Out Burger gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with In-N-Out Burger. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single In-N-Out Burger card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some In-N-Out Burger cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with In-N-Out Burger before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A In-N-Out Burger card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.