80% of the balance

Sell your Brilliant Earth gift card for cash

We buy Brilliant Earth gift cards at 80% of the verified balance, from $10 up, paid within 24 hours by PayPal or Cash App.

Brilliant Earth sells ethically sourced fine jewellery, mostly online and by appointment, and its gift cards behave like most online jewellery credit: they are given with a purchase in mind, and the purchase is one people take a long time over.

That deliberation is the whole reason these balances go unused. A card for a ring is a card for a decision that involves another person, a budget and a timeline. Any of those can move. When they do, the credit does not disappear — it just stops having a job, and it sits.

There is a second pattern specific to this end of the market. People who care enough about sourcing to shop here often care enough to keep researching, and research frequently ends somewhere else. A card that was a thoughtful gift becomes an obligation to buy from one particular jeweller, which is a heavier thing than the giver intended.

We pay 80% of the verified balance from a $10 minimum with no ceiling, so a large card goes through on one submission at the same rate as a small one. Partially used balances are completely ordinary.

The rate is 80% rather than higher because we pay you before we have resold anything and carry the risk of cards that arrive already drained. That margin covers those losses, the verification and the payment fees. What you get for it is a fixed number and money inside a day.

It is also worth knowing how this store sells. Much of its business runs through virtual appointments and showrooms in a limited number of cities, which means the experience the card is meant to buy is not equally available everywhere. Somebody who does not live near a showroom and does not want to choose a significant piece of jewellery from photographs is holding credit for a process they are not going to start.

On our side it is straightforward. Submit the card number and the balance, we verify, and payment goes out by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours, or by mailed check in five to seven days if you prefer paper. Nothing is deducted for fees, and several cards can go on a single submission for one combined payment.

Check the balance with Brilliant Earth before you submit and enter it exactly, including cents. If our check returns a different figure, you will see the corrected offer before any money moves and can decline and keep the card.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Brilliant Earth payout table

What we pay for a Brilliant Earth card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Brilliant Earth balance

Brilliant Earth does not have a stable public balance-check page we can link straight to, so the reliable route is to search for it and use the result on Brilliant Earth's own domain. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Never enter those on a third-party site.

Search for the Brilliant Earth balance checker

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Brilliant Earth gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Brilliant Earth. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Brilliant Earth card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Brilliant Earth cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Brilliant Earth before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Brilliant Earth card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.