80% of the balance

Sell your Blue Nile gift card for cash

Sell an unused Blue Nile gift card for 80% of the balance — $10 minimum, no maximum, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

Blue Nile is an online jeweller, which changes the shape of its unused balances. There is no shop to wander into and no sales assistant to nudge a decision along. A card gets emailed, the recipient bookmarks the site intending to look properly at the weekend, and the weekend never quite arrives.

The purchases the card is meant for also tend to be deliberate ones. Engagement rings, anniversary pieces and milestone gifts are researched for weeks. That is a long window in which a card can be forgotten entirely, and a long window in which the plan can change — engagements move, budgets shift, and people buy elsewhere.

As with most jewellery credit, the balance often covers part of the intended piece rather than all of it. A card that commits you to spending your own money on top is a card that waits for the right moment, and the right moment is easy to keep postponing.

We pay 80% of the verified balance, flat, from $10 upwards with no ceiling. Large cards are normal here and go through on a single submission at the same rate as small ones.

Because Blue Nile cards are usually delivered by email rather than on plastic, the thing you are selling is a code in an inbox. That is fine — we buy the code. Forward yourself the original email if you need to find the number, and check the balance before submitting so the figure you enter matches.

Digital delivery creates a specific failure mode worth knowing about. An emailed card goes to whatever address the buyer typed, and a typo, a filtered promotions tab or an old work address means the recipient never sees it. People find these years later while searching an inbox for something else. If you have just turned one up, the balance is almost certainly intact and worth checking rather than assuming it expired.

After you submit, we verify the balance and send payment by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours, or by mailed check in five to seven days. No fees come out of either. Several cards can go on one submission and we pay the combined total in a single payment, which is worth doing if you have found more than one code in the same inbox.

If verification comes back lower than what you entered, we recalculate at the same 80% and show you the corrected offer before sending anything. You can decline and keep the card at that point, with nothing lost.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Blue Nile payout table

What we pay for a Blue Nile card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Blue Nile balance

Check it on Blue Nile's own site before you sell. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your Blue Nile balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Blue Nile gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Blue Nile. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Blue Nile card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Blue Nile cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Blue Nile before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Blue Nile card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.