80% of the balance

Sell your Bath & Body Works gift card for cash

We buy Bath & Body Works gift cards at 80% of the balance — $10 minimum and no maximum, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

Bath & Body Works is arguably the most-gifted brand in American retail. It is the default teacher gift, the default secret santa, the default hostess gift, and it is bought in volume during the semi-annual sales. The direct consequence is an enormous number of small gift cards held by people who received several at once.

The brand's promotional structure then keeps those balances sitting. Bath & Body Works runs near-continuous offers, and regulars are conditioned to shop the big sales rather than whenever they happen to have credit. Waiting for the right sale is rational and it is also how a card survives three Christmases.

Scent is also intensely personal, and the range turns over constantly. Someone holding a card for a fragrance line that has been discontinued, or who simply does not want more candles and lotion, has no way to convert the credit into something else.

Our rate is 80% of the verified balance, flat, on any card from $10 upwards. Several small cards can be submitted together and settled in a single payment, which is generally what people with a drawer full of them want.

Bath & Body Works cards do not expire and can be used in store and online, and they stack with the chain's frequent promotions rather than being excluded from them. Timing a card against a semi-annual sale genuinely doubles what it buys, which is the best argument for holding rather than selling.

Sell when the products are not for you — fragrance sensitivity, allergies, or simply a house already full of candles from previous years. This is the most over-gifted brand in the country, and there is no shame in admitting that the fourth card in three years has nowhere useful to go.

The semi-annual sales are the key date for anyone deciding whether to keep a card. They run in winter and summer, discount deeply, and are when regular customers do most of their buying. If one is close, a card is worth noticeably more held than sold. If you have already sat through two of them without using the balance, that is reasonably conclusive evidence that you are not going to.

The balance tool sits on bathandbodyworks.com/giftcards and needs the card number and PIN. Check it before submitting; with cards this heavily gifted, holders frequently do not know what has already been spent.

We verify before paying. If the confirmed balance is lower than entered, the corrected offer appears first and you can keep the card instead, at no cost.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

Bath & Body Works payout table

What we pay for a Bath & Body Works card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your Bath & Body Works balance

Check it on Bath & Body Works's own site before you sell. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your Bath & Body Works balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a Bath & Body Works gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with Bath & Body Works. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single Bath & Body Works card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some Bath & Body Works cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with Bath & Body Works before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A Bath & Body Works card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.