80% of the balance

Sell your AutoZone gift card for cash

We buy AutoZone gift cards at 80% of the balance — $10 minimum and no maximum, paid by PayPal or Cash App within 24 hours.

AutoZone credit is repair money, and repairs are unpredictable by nature. A card given for car maintenance waits for something to go wrong, which is a strange thing to plan around. If nothing breaks, the balance simply sits — and if something does break, it often gets fixed by a garage that buys its own parts.

That is the core reason these cards go unspent: the shift away from DIY servicing. Modern vehicles are less amenable to home repair, and a lot of people who receive an AutoZone card have never changed their own brake pads and are not about to start.

The range does cover consumables anyone can use — wiper blades, bulbs, oil, batteries, cleaning products — so a small balance can be absorbed easily enough if you drive. Larger balances given by well-meaning relatives are the ones that linger.

Our rate is 80% of the verified balance, flat, on any card from $10 upwards. AutoZone states that its gift cards never expire and carry no dormancy fees, so a card that has been sitting for years is still worth its full balance to you and to us.

AutoZone gift cards never expire and carry no dormancy fees, and they can be used in store and online. They also cover the shop's consumables and the loaner tool programme deposits at participating locations, which is a route to using a balance without committing to a major repair.

If you maintain your own vehicle, keep the card — oil, filters, wipers and batteries are guaranteed recurring costs. Sell when you do not: people who lease, who use a garage for everything, or who no longer drive are holding credit with no natural outlet, and a card for a parts retailer does not convert into anything else on its own.

AutoZone also offers free services that a card cannot be spent on but that reduce what you need to buy — battery testing, alternator and starter checks, and loaner tools. Using those first tells you whether the card is worth keeping for an actual repair or whether there is nothing coming that it would cover.

There is a clean balance checker at autozone.com/giftCard/cardBalance which needs the 16-digit card number. Read the figure there before submitting rather than assuming the original amount is intact.

We verify before paying. A confirmed balance lower than what you entered means a corrected offer at the same rate, shown before money moves, and declining leaves the card with you at no cost.

Your cash offer
$0.00
80% of the balance · $10 minimum, no upper limit

Nothing is final until you submit. You can still back out at review.

AutoZone payout table

What we pay for a AutoZone card at 80%
Card balanceYou get
$25.00$20.00
$50.00$40.00
$100.00$80.00
$250.00$200.00
$500.00$400.00

How to check your AutoZone balance

Check it on AutoZone's own site before you sell. You will need the card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Both are usually on the back — the pin or security code under a scratch-off strip — or in the confirmation email for a digital card. Enter the balance here exactly as it reads.

Check your AutoZone balance

When you get paid

Three ways out, no fees on any of them. There is no bank transfer option — we removed it deliberately.

  • PayPal Initiated within 24 hoursUsually the same afternoon once the balance is confirmed.
  • Cash App Initiated within 24 hoursSent to your $Cashtag. Same timing as PayPal.
  • Paper check 5–7 business daysPosted to you. Slower, because the mail is the mail.
  • Card data encrypted and admin-onlyWhatever the card carries — a code, or a number and a PIN — is visible to the verification admin and nobody else. Not other sellers, not support staff.
  • No fees, everNo listing fee, no commission, no payout fee. The number you accept is the number that arrives.
  • We buy it outrightThere is nothing to list and no buyer to wait on. Once we own the card, the resale risk is ours, not yours.

Selling a AutoZone gift card: common questions

80% of the balance we verify with AutoZone. A $100.00 card pays $80.00 and a $250.00 card pays $200.00. The rate is flat — it does not improve with larger balances and it does not drop for smaller ones.

$10.00. Below that the payment processing costs more than the trade is worth to either of us. There is no upper limit on a single AutoZone card — large balances take the same rate and the same route as small ones.

PayPal and Cash App payments are initiated within 24 hours of you submitting the card, and often the same afternoon. A paper check takes 5 to 7 business days because it goes through the mail. The only thing standing between you and the money is the balance check.

We recalculate at the same 80% rate and show you the corrected offer before any money moves. If the new number does not work for you, say no and keep the card. People misremember balances constantly and it is not held against you.

The card number, and the pin or security code if your card has one. Some AutoZone cards carry one and some do not, so leave it blank if yours does not — it will not hold up the check.

In cash, 80% of whatever balance is actually left on it: a $50.00 card is $40.00 and a $200.00 card is $160.00. Check the balance with AutoZone before you decide, because what a card is remembered as holding and what it actually holds are rarely the same number. The calculator on this page prices any balance you type.

Yes, and most of what we buy is partially used. A AutoZone card with $37.18 left is worth the same per dollar as a full one. Enter the exact remaining balance, down to the cents, as long as it is at least $10.00.